CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F83401

Ms. Machelle Blair
Classification Specialist
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The classification of women’s garments from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated February 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for four women’s garments. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style Bw1512 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The pullover has a rounded neckline; ¾ length sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

Style Bw1526 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The tank top has a U-shaped neckline in front and back; ½ inch shoulder straps; and a hemmed bottom.

Style Bw1726 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The ankle-length skirt has a one-inch elasticized waistband and a hemmed bottom.

Style Bw1711 is a pair of woman’s pants constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The pull-on pants have a one-inch elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. Although you have referred to these garments as “sleepwear,” garments of this type are generally considered multi-use, and as such, are not classified in heading 6108, which is limited to garments worn solely in intimate contexts.

The applicable subheading for style Bw1512 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Bw1526 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops…knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Bw1726 will be 6104.52.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…skirts…knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Bw1711 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers…knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles Bw1512 and Bw1526 fall within textile category designation 339; style Bw1726 falls within textile category designation 342; style Bw1711 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 1:46 PM